Know the Law about Family Child
[…] That means your landlord cannot enforce it.[ii] If your lease says you cannot run a business from your rental home, that part of the lease does not apply to your family child care home. In California, a family child care home is a residential use of property. It is not considered a business or commercial use for renting/leasing purposes.[iii]
[i] Family child care homes are regulated by the Community Care Licensing Division of the California Department of Social Services. https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/re/caqfamcchomes.asp
[ii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.41(a)-(c).
[iii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a) (“Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses.”)
2. If I am renting/leasing an apartment, can I still have a family child care home?
Yes. You may operate a family child care home while living in all types of residential homes:
- Single-family home
- Apartment
- Condominium
- Townhome
- Duplex
- A unit in all other types of multi-family buildings[i]
If you are renting/leasing a unit in an apartment building or other type of multifamily dwelling, your landlord cannot stop you from opening or running a family child care home just because you live in one of these types of homes.[ii] This is true even if your rental agreement/lease says “no businesses” or “no commercial uses.” In California, a family child care home is a residential use of property. It is not considered a business or commercial use for renting/leasing purposes.[i]
[i] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a) (“Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses.”)
3. Can my landlord evict me for having a family child care home?
No. It is illegal for your landlord to evict you only because you have a family child care home.