Frequently Asked Questions: SB 234: The Keeping Kids Close to Home Act
[…] The law also prohibits HOAs from deciding not to sell or rent to an applicant only because they are a family child care home provider.[v]
[i] Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1597.40; 1597.43(a). Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1598.40 announces that the express intent of the Legislature in enacting Section 1597.30 et seq. was that “family day care homes for children should be situated in normal residential surroundings so as to give children the home environment that is conducive to healthy and safe development.” The Legislature declared “this policy to be of statewide concern with the purpose of occupying the field” and that this act “shall preempt local laws, regulations, and rules governing the use and occupancy of family daycare homes.” Cal. Health & Safety Code