Frequently Asked Questions: SB 234: The Keeping Kids Close to Home Act
[…] “The term “Family Child Care” supersedes the term “Family Day Care” as used in previous regulations. Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 22, § 102352(f)(1).
[2] Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1597.40(a), 1597.43(a), 1597.45.
[3] Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1596.80, 1597.53. Types of child care that are exempt from state licensing are listed under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.792.
[i] Family child care homes are regulated by the Community Care Licensing Division of the California Department of Social Services. https://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cd/re/caqfamcchomes.asp
[ii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.41(a)-(c).
[iii] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.43(a) (“Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses.”)
2. What is the difference between a small and a large family child care home?
A small family child care home must have one adult child care provider who is the person living in the licensed home and some have an assistant.