Frequently Asked Questions: SB 234: The Keeping Kids Close to Home Act
[…] [2] For example, your local government cannot require that small or large family child care providers obtain a business license or zoning permit for operating a family child care home.[3]
[1] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.45(a).
[2] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.45(e).
[3] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.45(a)-(b).
4. Can my city or county require a family child care home to obtain a business license?
No. The law clearly states: “local jurisdiction shall not impose a business license, fee, or tax for the privilege of operating a small or large family daycare home.”[1] Local governments could previously require that large family child care homes obtain a business license, but SB 234 now prohibits this.
[1] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1597.45(b).
5. Can my city or county require a family child care home to obtain a zoning permit?